Evergreen Plainsmen, 2004 WIAA 4A Football State Champions

2000-2009

Overall Record in 2000′s

78-27

2000

7-3 (5-1 Greater St. Helens League 4A)
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 8 at Central Kitsap W 63-32 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 Rogers W 14-7 2-0 0-0
Sept. 22 at Kelso* W 21-14 ot 3-0 1-0
Sept. 29 Prairie* W 50-0 4-0 2-0
Oct. 6 Heritage L 38-21 4-1 2-1
Oct. 14 at Timberline L 13-6 4-2 2-1
Oct. 20 Battle Ground* W 35-8 5-2 3-1
Oct. 27 at Fort Vancouver* W 40-21 6-2 4-1
Nov. 2 Mountain View* W 41-9 7-2 5-1
WIAA Playoffs
Nov. 7 Bethel L 28-7 7-3 5-1

2001

5-4 (4-3 Greater St. Helens League 4A)
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 7 Wilson L 40-21 0-1 0-0
Sept. 15 at Kelso W 37-33 1-1 0-0
Sept. 20 Battle Ground* L 52-35 1-2 0-1
Sept. 28 at Hudson’s Bay* L 42-14 1-3 0-2
Oct. 5 Prairie* W 55-20 2-3 1-2
Oct. 12 at Skyview* W 45-38 3-3 2-2
Oct. 19 at Heritage* W 23-9 4-3 3-2
Oct. 26 Fort Vancouver* W 42-0 5-3 4-2
Nov. 1 at Mountain View* L 27-21 5-4 4-3

2002

9-2 (7-0 Greater St. Helens League 4A) ***League Champions***
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 13 at Lincoln L 41-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 at Ellensburg W 1-0^^ 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Hudson’s Bay* W 37-28 2-1 1-0
Oct. 4 Prairie* W 40-6 3-1 2-0
Oct. 11 at Battle Ground* W 40-6 4-1 3-0
Oct. 18 Fort Vancouver W 43-0 5-1 4-0
Oct. 24 Skyview* W 35-15 6-1 5-0
Nov. 1 Heritage* W 35-12 7-1 6-0
Nov. 8 Mountain View* W 19-15 8-1 7-0
WIAA Playoffs
Nov. 12 Tahoma W 34-14 9-1 7-0
Nov. 16 Capital L 56-28 9-2 7-0
^^ Ellensburg won 26-23, but the WIAA forced a forfeit due to ineligible player

2003

12-1 (7-0 Greater St. Helens League 4A) ***League Champions***
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 6 at Skyview* W 38-7 1-0 1-0
Sept. 13 Lincoln W 28-10 2-0 1-0
Sept. 19 Ellensburg W 42-14 3-0 1-0
Sept. 25 at Hudson’s Bay* W 48-0 4-0 2-0
Oct. 2 Prairie* W 56-0 5-0 3-0
Oct. 10 at Heritage* W 34-15 6-0 4-0
Oct. 17 Battle Ground* W 44-22 7-0 5-0
Oct. 24 at Fort Vancouver* W 56-7 8-0 6-0
Oct. 31 at Mountain View* W 59-28 9-0 7-0
WIAA Playoffs
Nov. 8 Decator W 24-0 10-0 7-0
Nov. 15 Kentwood W 19-16 11-0 7-0
Nov. 22 Lake Washington W 45-20 12-0 7-0
Nov. 29 at Pasco L 24-6 12-1 7-0

2004

14-0 (6-0 Greater St. Helens League 4A) ***League Champions*** ***State Champions***
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 4 Central Kitsap W 42-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 10 at Olympia W 22-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 17 at Battle Ground* W 39-0 3-0 1-0
Sept. 25 Columbia River W 41-14 4-0 1-0
Oct. 1 Hudson’s Bay* W 45-13 5-0 2-0
Oct. 8 at Heritage* W 31-0 6-0 3-0
Oct. 15 Prairie* W 56-13 7-0 4-0
Oct. 22 at Skyview* W 54-19 8-0 5-0
Oct. 29 Mountain View* W 42-21 9-0 6-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 5 Wilson W 54-12 10-0 6-0
Nov. 13 Edmonds-Woodway W 42-7 11-0 6-0
Nov. 19 at Curtis W 28-14 12-0 6-0
Nov. 26 at Gonzaga Prep W 31-30 13-0 6-0
Dec. 4 Skyline (Tacoma Dome) W 28-14 14-0 6-0

2005

7-3 (6-0 Greater St. Helens League 4A) ***League Champions***
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 5 Ferris (Quest Field) L 42-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 10 Olympia L 14-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 16 Battle Ground* W 24-0 1-2 1-0
Sept. 23 at Columbia River W 14-7 2-2 1-0
Sept. 30 at Hudson’s Bay* W 47-12 3-2 2-0
Oct. 7 Heritage* W 47-6 4-2 3-0
Oct. 14 at Prairie* W 50-0 5-2 4-0
Oct. 21 Skyview* W 14-7 6-2 5-0
Oct. 28 at Mountain View* W 35-14 7-2 6-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 5 Woodinville L 30-7 7-3 6-0

2006

7-3 (4-1 Greater St. Helens League 4A)
Head Coach: Cale Piland

Sept. 1 at Central Catholic OR L 34-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 8 Curtis W 17-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 15 at Sprague Ore W 17-14 2-1 0-0
Sept. 21 Columbia River W 28-0 3-1 0-0
Sept. 29 Heritage* W31-14 4-1 1-0
Oct. 6 at Skyview* L 31-14 4-2 1-1
Oct. 13 at Battle Ground* W 34-21 5-2 2-1
Oct. 19 Prairie* W 42-0 6-2 3-1
Oct. 27 Mountain View* W 35-20 7-2 4-1
State Playoffs
Nov. 4 at Eastlake L 37-7 7-3 4-1

2007

8-2 (5-0 Greater St. Helens League 4A) ***League Champions***
Head Coach: Tom Smythe

Aug. 31 Central Catholic OR L 40-43 0-1 0-0
Sept. 7 at Curtis W 38-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 13 Sprague OR W 27-21 2-1 0-0
Sept. 21 at Columbia River W 23-0 3-1 0-0
Sept. 28 at Heritage* W41-13 4-1 1-0
Oct. 5 Skyview* W 20-11 5-1 2-0
Oct. 11 Battle Ground* W 37-6 6-1 3-0
Oct. 19 at Prairie* W 27-24 7-1 4-0
Oct. 26 at Mountain View* W 28-27 8-1 5-0
State Playoffs
Nov. 2 Graham-Kapowsin L 33-28 8-2 5-0

2008

5-4 (3-2 Greater St. Helens League 4A)
Head Coach: Tom Smythe

Sept. 5 South Medford L 17-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 12 at Union L 35-14 0-2 0-0
Sept. 19 Prairie W 27-6 1-2 0-0
Sept. 26 at Camas W 27-26 2-2 0-0
Oct. 3 at Kelso* W 52-14 3-2 1-0
Oct. 10 Heritage* L 28-21 ot 3-3 1-1
Oct. 16 at Skyview* W 41-17 4-3 2-1
Oct. 23 Battle Ground* W 20-17 5-3 3-1
Oct. 31 Mountain View* L 35-21 5-4 3-2

2009

4-5 (2-3 Greater St. Helens League 4A)
Head Coach: Charles Anthony

Sept. 4 at Hudson’s Bay W 27-26 1-0 0-0
Sept. 11 Union L 45-23 1-1 0-0
Sept. 18 at Camas L 29-0 1-2 0-0
Sept. 25 Forest Grove W 41-6 2-2 0-0
Oct. 1 Kelso* L 35-13 2-3 0-1
Oct. 9 at Heritage* W 28-21 3-3 1-1
Oct. 16 Skyview* L 28-14 3-4 1-2
Oct. 23 at Battle Ground* W 24-7 4-4 2-2
Oct. 30 at Mountain View* L 20-14 4-5 2-3

Designed by St. Helens Media