Evergreen Plainsmen, 2004 WIAA 4A Football State Champions

1990-1999

Overall Record in 1990’s

64-32

1990

7-2 (2-2 Greater St. Helens League AAA)
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 7 at Mountain View W 34-26 1-0 0-0
Sept. 14 Hudson’s Bay W 27-20 2-0 0-0
Sept. 21 at Westsyde (Kamloops BC) W 35-13 3-0 0-0
Sept. 28 Prairie W 35-14 4-0 0-0
Oct. 5 Kelso* L 16-6 4-1 0-1
Oct. 12 Bend (OR) W 28-12 5-1 0-1
Oct. 19 at Fort Vancouver* W 36-26 6-1 1-1
Oct. 26 at Columbia River* L 14-7 6-2 1-2
Nov. 2 Mountain View * W 20-19 7-2 2-2

1991

5-4 (3-1 Greater St. Helens League AAA)
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 13 Kennewick L 32-14 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 at Bend (OR) L 25-21 0-2 0-0
Sept. 27 at Prairie L 26-7 0-3 0-0
Oct. 4 at Hudson’s Bay W 40-31 1-3 0-0
Oct. 12 Kendridge W 18-7 2-3 0-0
Oct. 18 Fort Vancouver* W 14-10 3-3 1-0
Oct. 25 Columbia River* L 29-22 3-4 1-1
Nov. 1 at Kelso* W 23-14 4-4 2-1
Nov. 8 at Mountain View* W 36-19 5-4 3-1

1992

5-5 (3-1 Greater St. Helens League AAA) ***League Champions***
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 12 at Kennewick L 25-17 0-1 0-0
Sept. 18 Pendleton L 34-27 0-2 0-0
Sept. 25 Prairie W 35-21 1-2 0-0
Oct. 2 Hudson’s Bay W 37-15 2-2 0-0
Oct. 9 at Kendridge L 28-17 2-3 0-0
Oct. 16 at Fort Vancouver* W 19-6 3-3 1-0
Oct. 23 at Columbia River* W 42-35 ot 4-3 2-0
Oct. 30 Kelso* W 20-18 5-3 3-0
Nov. 5 Mountain View* L 41-3 5-4 3-1
WIAA Playoffs
Nov. 13 Kentwood L 39-19 5-5 3-1

1993

6-3 (6-2 Greater St. Helens League AAA)
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 10 at Fort Vancouver* W 34-12 1-0 1-0
Sept. 17 Prairie* W 62-28 2-0 2-0
Sept. 24 Kelso* L 21-15 2-1 2-1
Oct. 1 at Tumwatter* L 57-6 2-2 2-2
Oct. 8 at Hanford L 19-14 2-3 2-2
Oct. 15 Columbia River* W 31-7 3-3 3-2
Oct. 22 Battle Ground* W 34-14 4-3 4-2
Oct. 29 at Hudson’s Bay* W 28-20 5-3 5-2
Nov. 5 at Mountain View* W 43-7 6-3 6-2

1994

7-2 (6-2 Greater St. Helens League AAA)
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 9 Fort Vancouver* W 7-6 1-0 1-0
Sept. 16 at Prairie* W 25-0 2-0 2-0
Sept. 23 at Kelso* L 19-8 2-1 2-1
Sept. 30 Tumwater* L 42-21 2-2 2-2
Oct. 7 Hanford W 28-12 3-2 2-2
Oct. 14 at Columbia River* W 20-0 4-2 3-2
Oct. 21 at Battle Ground* W 49-0 5-2 4-2
Oct. 28 Huson’s Bay* W 36-9 6-2 5-2
Nov. 4 Mountain View* W 41-20 7-2 6-2

1995

9-3 (7-2 Greater St. Helens League AAA)
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 8 Hudson’s Bay* L 30-28 0-1 0-1
Sept. 15 at Shelton* W 44-12 1-1 1-1
Sept. 22 at Columbia River* W 16-13 ot
2-1 2-1
Sept. 29 Prairie* W 41-26 3-1 3-1
Oct. 6 Battle Ground* W 54-8 4-1 4-1
Oct. 13 at Tumwater* L 48-28 4-2 4-2
Oct. 20 at Fort Vancouver* W 28-6 5-2 5-2
Oct. 27 Kelso* W 47-20 6-2 6-2
Nov. 3 at Mountain View* W 49-14 7-2 7-2
WIAA Playoffs
Nov. 10 at North Kitsap W 28-14 8-2 7-2
Nov. 17 at Sehome W 21-13 9-2 7-2
Nov. 24 Curtis (Tacoma Dome) L 17-6 9-3 7-2

1996

5-4 (5-4 Greater St. Helens League AAA)
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 13 at Hudson’s Bay* W 24-7 1-0 1-0
Sept. 20 Shelton* W 26-12 2-0 2-0
Sept. 27 Columbia River* W 19-12 3-0 3-0
Oct. 4 at Prairie* W 46-7 4-0 4-0
Oct. 11 at Battle Ground* W 55-28 5-0 5-0
Oct. 18 Tumwatter* L 27-7 5-1 5-1
Oct. 25 Fort Vancouver* L 6-0 5-2 5-2
Nov. 1 at Kelso* L 24-7 5-3 5-3
Nov. 8 Mountain View* L 45-42 5-4 5-4

1997

4-5 (3-4 Greater St. Helens League 4A)
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 12 at Richland L 35-13 0-1 0-0
Sept. 19 Foss W 57-21 1-1 0-0
Sept. 26 at Prairie* L 41-27 1-2 0-1
Oct. 3 Hudson’s Bay* W 30-19 2-2 1-1
Oct. 9 at Fort Vancouver* L 48-31 2-3 1-2
Oct. 17 Battle Ground* W 22-20 3-3 2-2
Oct. 24 at Columbia River* L 35-21 3-4 2-3
Oct. 31 Kelso* L 49-7 3-5 2-4
Nov. 7 at Mountain View* W 30-0 4-5 3-4

1998

8-2 (6-1 Greater St. Helens League 4A)
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 11 Richland W 20-13 1-0 0-0
Sept. 20 at Foss W 63-28 2-0 0-0
Sept. 25 Prairie* W 44-7 3-0 1-0
Oct. 1 at Hudson’s Bay* W 41-0 4-0 2-0
Oct. 8 Fort Vancouver* W 13-6 5-0 3-0
Oct. 16 at Battle Ground* W 35-15 6-0 4-0
Oct. 23 Columbia River* L 21-16 6-1 4-1
Oct. 30 at Kelso* W 23-7 7-1 5-1
Nov. 5 Mountain View* W 24-7 8-1 6-1
WIAA Playoffs
Nov. 10 at Snohomish L 28-27 8-2 6-1

1999

8-2 (5-1 Greater St. Helens League 4A) *** League Champions***
Head Coach: Jon Eagle

Sept. 11 Central Kitsap W 68-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 at Rogers W 32-15 2-0 0-0
Sept. 24 Kelso* W 35-0 3-0 1-0
Oct. 1 at Prairie* W 52-12 4-0 2-0
Oct. 7 at Heritage* W 77-14 5-0 3-0
Oct. 18 Timberline W 28-3 6-0 3-0
Oct. 25 Battle Ground* W 56-14 7-0 4-0
Oct. 29 at Fort Vancouver* W 54-19 8-0 5-0
Nov. 4 at Mountain VIew* L 27-23 8-1 5-1
WIAA Playoffs
Nov. 9 Spanaway Lake W 14-12 9-1 5-1
Nov. 13 at Kamiak L 27-14 9-2 5-1

Designed by St. Helens Media