Evergreen Plainsmen, 2004 WIAA 4A Football State Champions

1970-1979

1970

2-7 (2-6 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 18 at Fort Vancouver (nl) L 19-18 0-1 0-0
Sept. 25 Hudson’s Bay* L 34-0 0-2 0-1
Oct. 2 Kelso* L 23-6 0-3 0-2
Oct. 9 at Mark Morris* L 21-12 0-4 0-3
Oct. 15 Aberdeen* L 33-0 0-5 0-4
Oct. 23 at Battle Ground* W 6-0 1-5 1-4
Oct. 30 at Hoquiam* L 22-6 1-6 1-5
Nov. 6 Camas* L 19-14 1-7 1-6
Nov. 13 Columbia River* W 7-0 2-7 2-6

1971

0-9 (0-8 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 17 Fort Vancouver L 27-20 0-1 0-0
Sept. 25 at Hudson’s Bay* L 13-0 0-2 0-1
Oct. 1 at Kelso* L 26-6 0-3 0-2
Oct. 8 Mark Morris* L 14-13 0-4 0-3
Oct. 15 at Aberdeen* L 46-8 0-5 0-4
Oct. 22 Battle Ground* L 12-0 0-6 0-5
Oct. 29 Hoquiam* L 13-0 0-7 0-6
Nov. 5 at Camas* L 10-7 0-8 0-7
Nov. 12 at Columbia River* L 37-8 0-9 0-8

1972

4-5 (4-4 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 15 at Olympia* L 21-12 0-1 0-1
Sept. 22 Fort Vancouver* L 19-6 0-2 0-2
Sept. 29 at Camas L 14-8 0-3 0-2
Oct. 6 at R.A. Long* L 43-22 0-4 0-3
Oct. 13 at Hudson’s Bay* L 40-16 0-5 0-4
Oct. 19 Kelso* W 30-28 1-5 1-4
Oct. 27 Aberdeen* W 26-6 2-5 2-4
Nov. 3 at Battle Ground* W 6-0 3-5 3-4
Nov. 10 Columbia River* W 41-0 4-5 4-4

1973

3-5-1 (3-5-1 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 14 Hoquiam* L 21-0 0-1 0-1
Sept. 21 R.A. Long* L 21-12 0-2 0-2
Sept. 28 at Columbia River* W 34-0 1-2 1-2
Oct. 5 at Battle Ground* W 26-9 2-2 2-2
Oct. 12 at Hudson’s Bay* W 15-8 3-2 3-2
Oct. 19 Fort Vancouver* L 30-14 3-3 3-3
Oct. 26 Kelso* L 13-0 3-4 3-4
Nov. 2 at Mark Morris* T 13-13 3-4-1 3-4-1
Nov. 9 at Aberdeen* L 30-0 3-5-1 3-5-1

1974

5-4 (4-4 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 13 at Hoquiam* L 34-21 0-1 0-1
Sept. 20 at R.A. Long* L 14-0 0-2 0-2
Sept. 27 Columbia River* L 22-13 0-3 0-3
Oct. 4 Battle Ground* W 29-6 1-3 1-3
Oct. 10 Hudson’s Bay* W 35-12 2-3 2-3
Oct. 18 at Fort Vancouver* W 35-15 3-3 3-3
Oct. 25 at Kelso* W 28-12 4-3 4-3
Nov. 1 Mark Morris* L 26-14 4-4 4-4
Nov. 8 Peninsula W 42-16 5-4 4-4

1975

2-8 (1-6 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 5 at Pendleton L 51-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 12 at Battle Ground L 29-14 0-2 0-0
Sept. 19 at Aberdeen* L 34-0 0-3 0-1
Sept. 25 Hudson’s Bay* W 12-7 1-3 1-1
Oct. 3 at Olympia* L 8-2 1-4 1-2
Oct. 10 at Fort Vancouver* L 34-20 1-5 1-3
Oct. 17 Columbia River* L 19-0 1-6 1-4
Oct. 24 at Kelso* L 24-8 1-7 1-5
Oct. 31 Battle Ground* L 20-6 1-8 1-6
Nov. 7 Mark Morris W 35-12 2-8 1-6

1976

4-5 (2-5 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 10 at Hermiston W 20-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 17 Battle Ground W 18-6 2-0 0-0
Sept. 24 Aberdeen* L 32-6 2-1 0-1
Oct. 1 at Hudson’s Bay* W 46-0 3-1 1-1
Oct. 8 Olympia* L 22-14 3-2 1-2
Oct. 15 Fort Vancouver* L 35-20 3-3 1-3
Oct. 22 at Columbia River* L 21-20 3-4 1-4
Oct. 29 Kelso* L 18-0 3-5 1-5
Nov. 5 at Battle Ground* W 22-8 4-5 2-5

1977

3-6 (1-5 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: David Nord

Sept. 9 Hermiston (OR) W 14-6 1-0 0-0
Sept. 16 at Franklin (OR) W 44-14 2-0 0-0
Sept. 23 at Hudson’s Bay* L 39-24 2-1 0-1
Sept. 30 Tigard L 33-6 2-2 0-1
Oct. 7 Kelso* L 15-6 2-3 0-2
Oct. 14 at Fort Vancouver* L 28-22 2-4 0-3
Oct. 21 Battle Ground* L 25-11 2-5 0-4
Oct. 28 at Columbia River* L 34-6 2-6 0-5
Nov. 4 Aberdeen* W 20-12 3-6 1-5

1978

3-6 (1-5 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: David Nord

Sept. 8 Lincoln (OR) W 19-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 15 at Jefferson (OR) W 20-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 22 Hudson’s Bay* L 53-0 2-1 0-1
Sept. 29 Clackamas (OR) L 21-6 2-2 0-1
Oct. 7 at Kelso* L 41-0 2-3 0-2
Oct. 13 Fort Vancouver* L 34-15 2-4 0-3
Oct. 20 at Battle Ground* W 11-7 3-4 1-3
Oct. 27 Columbia River* L 21-6 3-5 1-4
Nov. 3 at Aberdeen* L 8-2 3-6 1-5

1979

5-4 (2-6 Southwest Washington League AAA)
Head Coach: David Nord

Sept. 7 Battle Ground W 31-0 1-0 0-0
Sept. 14 Prairie W 28-0 2-0 0-0
Sept. 21 at Roosevelt (OR) W 22-0 3-0 0-0
Sept. 28 Grant (OR) L 28-7 3-1 0-0
Oct. 5 Fort Vancouver* L 20-10 3-2 0-1
Oct. 12 at Columbia River* W 15-9 2ot 4-2 1-1
Oct. 19 at Capital* L 27-12 4-3 1-2
Oct. 26 Shelton* W 13-7 5-3 2-2
Nov. 2 Hudson’s Bay* L 21-0 5-4 2-3

Designed by St. Helens Media