Evergreen Plainsmen, 2004 WIAA 4A Football State Champions

1960-1969

1960

2-7 (2-6 Trico Football League A)
Head Coach: Dean Soule

Sept. 16 Woodland* L 41-0 0-1 0-1
Sept. 23 at Stevenson* L 25-6 0-2 0-2
Sept. 30 Columbia* L 14-6 0-3 0-3
Oct. 7 at Kalama* W 12-0 1-3 1-3
Oct. 14 at Hudson’s Bay L 43-6 1-4 1-3
Oct. 21 at Castle Rock* L 27-7 1-5 1-4
Oct. 28 Ridgefield* L 31-6 1-6 1-5
Nov. 4 La Center* W 14-0 2-6 2-5
Nov. 11 at Washougal* L 48-0 2-7 2-6

1961

0-9 (0-4 Southwest Washington League AA, aka Little AA)
Head Coach: Dean Soule

Sept. 15 Washougal L 26-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Woodland L 12-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 29 at Battle Ground* L 46-13 0-3 0-1
Oct. 6 at Hudson’s Bay L 34-0 0-4 0-1
Oct. 13 Camas* L 46-0 0-5 0-2
Oct. 20 Stevenson L 20-6 0-6 0-2
Oct. 21 at Centralia* L 25-0 0-7 0-3
Nov. 3 Mark Morris* L 25-0 0-8 0-4
Nov. 10 at Ridgefield L 12-6 0-9 0-4

1962

 ( Southwest Washington League AA, aka Little AA)
Head Coach: Dean Soule

Sept. 14 at Washougal L 33-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 21 Woodland W 6-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 28 Battle Ground* L 53-0 1-2 0-1
Oct. 5 Hudson’s Bay L 28-6 1-3 0-1
Oct. 12 Columbus Day Storm**
Oct. 19 at Camas* L 27-8 1-4 0-2
Oct. 26 Centralia* L 27-7 1-5 0-3
Nov. 2 at Mark Morris* L 25-7 1-6 0-4
Nov. 9 Ridgefield L 28-7 1-7 0-4
** Due to the Columbia Day Storm, Evergreen’s Oct 12th game at Camas was moved to Oct 19, and their game game at Stevenson was cancelled.

1963

1-8 (0-5 Southwest Washington League AA, aka Little AA)
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 13 Washougal L 28-13 0-1 0-0
Sept. 20 at Woodland W 26-7 1-1 0-0
Sept. 27 Camas* L 27-0 1-2 0-1
Oct. 4 at Stevenson L 12-0 1-3 0-1
Oct. 11 Mark Morris* L 28-6 1-4 0-2
Oct. 18 at Columbia River* L 14-13 1-5 0-3
Oct. 25 at Battle Ground* L 27-6 1-6 0-4
Nov. 1 at Centralia* L 27-7 1-7 0-5
Nov. 8 at Ridgefield L 21-7 1-8 0-5

1964

5-4 (4-2 Southwest Washington League AA, aka Little AA)
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 11 Ridgefield W 19-13 1-0 0-0
Sept. 18 at Washougal L 27-13 1-1 0-0
Sept. 25 Battle Ground* L 27-25 1-2 0-1
Oct. 2 at Camas* W 13-7 2-2 1-1
Oct. 9 Centralia* W 20-6 3-2 2-1
Oct. 16 at Mark Morris* L 13-0 3-3 2-2
Oct. 23 Rex Putnam L 20-19 3-4 2-2
Oct. 30 at W.F. West* W 21-19 4-4 3-2
Nov. 8 Columbia River* W 27-13 5-4 4-2

1965

3-5-1 (3-2-1 Southwest Washington League AA, aka Little AA)
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 10 at Ridgefield L 26-7 0-1 0-0
Sept. 17 Washougal L 21-12 0-2 0-0
Sept. 24 at Battle Ground* L 20-6 0-3 0-1
Oct. 1 Camas* W 26-6 1-3 1-1
Oct. 8 at Centralia* W 14-12 2-3 2-1
Oct. 15 Mark Morris* L 12-6 2-4 2-2
Oct. 22 South Salem L 34-7 2-5 2-2
Oct. 29 W.F. West* W 24-6 3-5 2-2
Nov. 5 at Columbia River* T 13-13 3-5-1 2-2-1

1966

6-3 (4-1 Southwest Washington League AA, aka Little AA)
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 16 R.A. Long W 9-7 1-0 0-0
Sept. 23 Eisenhower L 32-0 1-1 0-0
Sept. 30 at Camas* L 22-13 1-2 0-1
Oct. 7 Centralia* W 13-9 2-2 1-1
Oct. 14 Battle Ground* W 19-0 3-2 2-1
Oct. 21 at Mark Morris L 15-7 3-3 2-1
Oct. 28 at W.F. West* W 21-20 4-3 3-1
Nov. 3 Columbia River* W 19-7 5-3 4-1
Nov. 9 at Washougal W 28-19 6-3 4-1

1967

6-3 (4-1 Southwest Washington League AA, aka Little AA) ***League Champions***
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 14 at R.A. Long L 28-0 0-1 0-0
Sept. 22 at Eisenhower L 21-0 0-2 0-0
Sept. 29 Camas* W 31-0 1-2 1-0
Oct. 6 at Centralia* W 34-13 2-2 2-0
Oct. 13 at Battle Ground* L 7-0 2-3 2-1
Oct. 20 Mark Morris W 13-0 3-3 2-1
Oct. 27 W.F. West* W 12-7 4-3 3-1
Nov. 3 at Columbia River* W 14-6 5-3 4-1
Nov. 10 Washougal W 21-0 6-3 4-1

1968

3-5-1 (2-2-1 Southwest Washington League AA, aka Little AA)
Head Coach: Chuck Solberg

Sept. 20 at La Grande (OR) L 14-13 0-1 0-0
Sept. 27 at Mark Morris W 39-19 1-1 0-0
Oct. 4 at Centralia* L 42-19 1-2 0-1
Oct. 11 Columbia River* L 14-0 1-3 0-2
Oct. 18 at W.F. West* W 19-14 2-3 1-2
Oct. 25 at Camas* T 19-19 2-3-1 1-2-1
Nov. 1 Battle Ground* W 31-7 3-3-1 2-2-1
Nov. 8 O’Dea L 14-13 3-4-1 2-2-1
Nov. 15 R.A. Long L 27-0 3-5-1 2-2-1

1969

2-7 (1-4 Southwest Washington League AA, aka Little AA)
Head Coach: Gery Gehrmann

Sept. 19 at Olympia L 22-6 0-1 0-0
Sept. 26 Mark Morris L 44-12 0-2 0-0
Oct. 3 Centralia* L 27-8 0-3 0-1
Oct. 10 at Columbia River* L 33-12 0-4 0-2
Oct. 17 W.F. West* L 40-6 0-5 0-3
Oct. 24 Camas* L 37-22 0-6 0-4
Oct. 31 at Battle Ground* W 14-0 1-6 1-4
Nov. 7 at O’Dea W 16-14 2-6 1-4
Nov. 14 at R.A. Long L 35-0 2-7 1-4

/emOct. 20/td Oct. 30

h2/td /tbody

Designed by St. Helens Media